MSPCFO adopted this Privacy Policy to make it easy for you to understand how MSPCFO collects, stores, uses and discloses information you provide to MSPCFO. Please read our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy carefully prior to using this Site, registering to use or using the Service, and/or submitting information through this Site or the Service. If you do not agree with all of the terms of our Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use this Site, register to use or use the Service, and your sole remedy is to stop using this Site and the Service.

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers information provided through this Site and/or the Service; provided, however, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information submitted to third parties regardless if you link to such third parties through this Site. By providing information through this Site and/or the Service, you acknowledge and agree that such information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Customer Data

We respect the confidential nature of your Customer Data. MSPCFO will not review, share, distribute, or reference any Customer Data, except as provided in our Terms of Service or as may be required by law. In accordance with our Terms of Service, we may access your Customer Data to provide you with the Service, as well as to prevent or address service or technical problems. We may also access your Customer Data to provide you with customer support.

Personal Information

You can visit this Site without telling us who you are and without revealing any of your Personal Information. However, there are times when we may need certain Personal Information from you, such as when you register to use a Service. When you provide Personal Information to us, we use your Personal Information to provide you with access to the requested Service, content and/or information. We may also use your Personal Information to help us understand who is visiting this Site and using our Service. We may also use your Personal Information to:

  • Provide technical administration and customer support.
  • Respond to your inquiries.
  • Send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Process payment for purchases you make.
  • Deliver products and services you purchase or request.
  • Make it easier for you to log back into this Site and the Service.
  • Contact you about our specials and new services or specials and new services from our affiliated companies or other third parties, unless you ask us not to contact you about these offers. For details on how to opt out of receiving information about specials and new services, please see the “Opting Out of Future Contact” section of this Privacy Policy. Manage your use of the Service.
  • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service.
  • Protect against or identify fraudulent transactions.

Aggregated Information

We collect, analyze and use Aggregated Data to help us provide you with a better user experience. For example, we keep track of the domains from which users visit this Site and we also measure visitor activity on this Site. When we use Aggregated Information, we do so in a way that keeps your Personal Information anonymous. You hereby acknowledge and agree that MSPCFO may make Aggregated Information publicly available, provided that such information does not incorporate any Customer Data and/or identify you or your Confidential Information. By way of example, we use Aggregated Information to:

  • Analyze our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Develop, deliver, and improve our services.
  • Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests.
  • Process payment for purchases you make.
  • Provide insight into industry trends.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

MSPCFO is not in the business of sharing or selling your Customer Data or Personal Information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. However, in addition to specific requests by you, there are certain circumstances in which we may share your Customer Data and/or Personal Information with third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

  • Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we may buy, sell or reorganize businesses or assets. In the event of such sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.
  • Affiliated Companies. We may also share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and other related companies for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy and providing you with the Service.
  • Agents, Consultants and Service Providers. MSPCFO, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.
  • Credit Card Processing. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use billing information except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on MSPCFO behalf.
  • Legal Requirements. MSPCFO may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation; (ii) enforce, protect or defend the rights or property of MSPCFO; (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of this Site or the public; or (iv) protect against legal liability.
  • Aggregated Date.  MSPCFO may include your information as part of reports on trends in the industry.  MSPCFO will never include information that can be identifiable to a particular client or customer.

Joint Offerings

From time to time, MSPCFO may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service from us, MSPCFO may share information collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our joint promotion partner(s). MSPCFO does not control our business partners’ use of the information we share with them, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, your sole remedy is to opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service.

Confidentiality

Definition

“Confidential Information” means any and all of the following information, disclosed or made available by either party (“Disclosing Party”) to the other party (“Receiving Party”), and any derivatives thereof, which is confidential and proprietary in nature, including, but not limited to, Customer Data, Personal Information and past, present and future Disclosing Party: business and financial records; business and marketing plans; contracts; sales; reports; billings; insurance filings; employees; customers; vendors; proof of concepts; products and/or services, in preliminary and final production form; pricing; intellectual property; source codes; object codes; technical knowledge; trade secrets; internal practices and procedures; feedback relating to any Confidential Information; other information relating to Disclosing Party’s business, including, without limitation, the terms and conditions of any Statement of Work; and any third-party confidential information which Disclosing Party may be authorized, from time to time, to review, have access to and/or use, including, without limitation. Confidential Information will not include information which (i) the Receiving Party lawfully had in its possession prior to disclosure by Disclosing Party; (ii) is now or subsequently becomes generally available to the public without a breach of this Privacy Policy by Receiving Party; (iii) Receiving Party can document as independently created without the use of any Confidential Information of the Disclosing Party; or (iv) Receiving Party can document as lawfully obtained from a third-party who has the unrestricted right to transfer the information to the public.

Non-Disclosure and Non-Use of Confidential Information.

Except to specifically perform their obligations or pursuant to their rights under the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, Receiving Party shall not, and Receiving Party shall cause Receiving Party’s principals, shareholders, members, directors, officers, employees, affiliates, consultants, representatives and agents (collectively, “Representatives”) not to (i) disclose any Confidential Information to any other person or entity for so long as the Confidential Information shall remain confidential, including, without limitation, not disclosing idle gossip or Confidential Information (i.e., personal or financial) to individuals within Disclosing Party or Receiving Party who do not need to know such information for a Receiving Party to perform their obligations under this Agreement; and (ii) use, directly or indirectly, any Confidential Information for its benefit or the benefit of any third party (except as otherwise required to provide you with the Service).

Additional Restrictions.

Receiving Party shall disclose the Confidential Information to a Representative if, and only if, the Representative needs to know the Confidential Information in the ordinary course of that Representative’s work for Receiving Party with respect to the Receiving Party performing their obligations consistent with the Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. Receiving Party represents that Representatives receiving the Confidential Information are bound by similar restrictions of confidentiality not to disclose or use the Confidential Information as Receiving Party is bound by this Privacy Policy. Receiving Party may disclose the Confidential Information pursuant to a court order; provided, however, Receiving Party must provide Disclosing Party with sufficient notice for Disclosing Party to challenge the request for disclosure of such Confidential Information prior to such disclosure. Receiving Party shall promptly notify Disclosing Party of any unauthorized use or disclosure of Confidential Information, and Receiving Party shall promptly take any and all reasonable efforts to prevent further unauthorized use or disclosure of the Confidential Information.

Ownership of Confidential Information.

Receiving Party agrees that all Confidential Information is and shall remain the exclusive property of Disclosing Party and Disclosing Party owns all Confidential Information, in tangible and intangible form, and any and all copies, reproductions and reductions to any media and all derivatives of such information, regardless if created by Disclosing Party or Receiving Party; provided, however, all aggregated Information shall be owned solely by MSPCFO, and not by any Customer.

Return of Confidential Information.

All Confidential Information, whether created by Disclosing Party, Receiving Party or a Representative, is and shall remain the property of Disclosing Party. Immediately upon request of Disclosing Party, Receiving Party shall promptly return to Disclosing Party, or certify to Disclosing Party as being destroyed, all originals, copies, reproductions and reductions to writing and/or an electronic format of any and all Confidential Information which Receiving Party has received or obtained; provided, however, MSPCFO may keep all Aggregated Information, and may maintain a copy of any Personal Information required to manage MSPCFO business.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information on our registration pages or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Your Personal Information is then kept in a secure database and reasonable precautions are taken to secure this data and information. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error-free, and you should take special care in deciding what information you send through this Site and/or the Service. Also, administrative agencies or courts of competent jurisdiction may order the disclosure of the information we collect. We cannot guarantee, and you should not expect, the information you provide to us will always remain private. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information.

Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and e-mail address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you with a means to unsubscribe from our newsletter. For details on how to opt out of receiving our newsletter, please see the “Opting Out of Future Contact” section of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this Site. We do not add the information we store in cookies to Personal Information you submit through this Site. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate this Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. MSPCFO uses persistent cookies to store a unique cryptographic hash value so you do not have to enter your username more than once on a given computer. The information stored does not contain any Personal Information. You may disable cookies on your web browser, however, this may cause certain features on this Site and/or the Service to be disabled.

Third Party Cookies

This Site may use cookies that permit select third party partners to serve you MSPCFO-related content on their sites or elsewhere on the Internet. This is based on your prior visits to this Site. The use of cookies by third parties is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies.

IP Addresses

When you visit this Site, we collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses to track and aggregate non-personal information. For example, we use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which visitors and users navigate this Site. We also collect IP addresses from users when they log into the MSPCFO platform as part of our security features.

Web Beacons / Use Analytics

MSPCFO employs, or our third party advertising partners employ, web beacons and usage software that help us better manage content on this Site by informing us what content is effective. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by web beacons to your Personal Information.

Site Invitations

If you choose to invite others within your organization or from your client base to this Site, we will ask you for the other user’s name and email address. We will automatically send him/her a one-time email inviting him/her to visit this Site. We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral program. Invited users may contact us at help@mspcfo.com to request that we remove this information from our database.

Blogs, Forums, Chat Rooms and Bulletin Boards

If you use a blog, forum, chat room or bulletin board on this Site (“Forum(s)”), you should be aware that any Personal Information you submit in a Forum can be read, collected, or used by other users of such Forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in a Forum.

Customer Testimonials

MSPCFO may post customer testimonials on this Site, which may contain Personal Information. However, we obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting their testimonial.

Can-Spam Act Compliance

We are committed to being compliant with the “Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003” (“CAN-SPAM Act”). All e-mails you receive from MSPCFO are intended to fully comply with the CAN-SPAM Act.

Policy Regarding Children

This Site is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly solicit or collect information from children. We also do not verify the age of any of our visitors or users. By using this Site and/or the Service, you are representing that you are at least 18.

Sending, Transferring and Storing Data outside the United States

If you are visiting or using this Site and/or the Service from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, processed, used and/or disclosed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. To facilitate MSPCFO’s global operations, MSPCFO may also transfer and store your information outside of the United States. This Privacy Policy applies even if MSPCFO transfers your information outside of the United States.

Opting out of future contact

You may opt out of any future contact from MSPCFO at any time. You may do so by contacting MSPCFO via the e-mail address provided below.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and in our sole discretion. You should review this Privacy Policy for amendments each time you visit or use this Site or purchase or use the Service. For your convenience, we post on this Site the last date this Privacy Policy was updated. If our Privacy Policy is amended, the amended Privacy Policy will take effect immediately for all users of this Site and the Service. Your continued use of this Site and/or the Service following an amendment will evidence your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

Special Notification for California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personal information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to our Privacy Officer in writing at help@mspcfo.com or:

MSPCFO, LLC
Attention: Privacy Officer
54 West Branch Road
Weston, CT 06883


Such requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted to us if not submitted pursuant to the terms set forth above.

General Information

Capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy will have the meaning ascribed to such term in our Terms of Service. The Terms of Service are hereby incorporated into and made a part of this Privacy Policy.

Customer Support

If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact MSPCFO at:

MSPCFO, LLC
54 West Branch Road
Weston, CT 06883
E-mail: help@mspcfo.com